State v. Ellis
[…] 4
and determine whether they are similarly situated. Farrier v. Teacher’s Retirement Bd.,

2005 MT 229, ¶ 15, 328 Mont. 375, ¶ 15, 120 P.3d 390, ¶ 15 (citation omitted). If so, we

determine the appropriate level of scrutiny to apply: strict scrutiny for laws affecting

fundamental rights, intermediate scrutiny for laws conferred by the Montana Constitution

but not found in the Declaration of Rights, or rational basis if neither strict scrutiny nor

intermediate scrutiny applies. Farrier, ¶ 16; Davison, ¶¶ 10-11.

¶12    Section 46-8-113, MCA, provides:

       Payment for court-appointed counsel by defendant. (1) The court may
       require a convicted defendant to pay the costs of court-appointed counsel as
       a part of or a condition under the sentence imposed as provided in Title 46.
               (2) Costs must be limited to reasonable compensation and costs
       incurred by the court-appointed counsel in the criminal proceeding.
               (3) The court may not sentence a defendant to pay the costs of
       court-appointed counsel unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them.
       In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall
       take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of
       the burden that payment of costs will impose.
               (4) A defendant who has been sentenced to pay costs may at any
       time petition the court that sentenced the defendant for remission of the
       payment of costs or of any unpaid portion of the costs. If it appears to the
       satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose
       manifest hardship on the defendant or the defendant's immediate family, the
       court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs or modify the method
       of payment.

Section 46-8-115, MCA, provides that default in payment of costs ordered under § 46-8-

113, MCA, may be treated as contempt of court. However, a sentencing court must give

the defendant an opportunity to show the default was not attributable to an intentional