IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] State v. Frazier, 2005 MT 99, ¶ 3, 326 Mont. 524, ¶ 3, 111 P.3d 215, ¶ 3. Additionally,
because denials of a directed verdict involve application of the law (i.e., the applicable
statute) to the facts of the case, we review such denials de novo as well. See State v. Swann,
2007 MT 126, ¶ 17, 337 Mont. 326, ¶ 17, 160 P.3d 511, ¶ 17, in which this Court clarified
that denials of motions for directed verdict were reviewed de novo, and overruled prior cases
applying an “abuse of discretion” standard to such denials.
DISCUSSION
4
¶7 Section 45-2-213, MCA, Montana’s “entrapment” statute, provides that “[a] person is
not guilty of an offense if his conduct is incited or induced by a public servant or his agent
for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of such person. However, this
section is inapplicable if a public servant or his agent merely affords to such person the
opportunity or facility for committing an offense in furtherance of criminal purpose which
such person has originated.”
¶8 Casey, Cope and Martin argued to the District Court and to this Court on appeal that
the County’s sting operation constituted entrapment because it indiscriminately targeted