No. DA 06-0168
[…] and the State dismissed the remaining charges. The court accepted the plea agreement
and sentenced Jackson to a six-year commitment to the Department of Corrections
(DOC). The court also designated Jackson a Level I sex offender and required him to
complete phases I and II of the sex offender treatment program at the Montana State
Prison before becoming eligible for parole.
¶3 Jackson filed a motion for re-sentencing more than two years after the court issued
judgment in his case. Jackson alleged that his six-year commitment to the DOC violated
§ 46-18-201(3)(d)(i), MCA. This statute requires “all but the first 5 years of the
commitment to the department of corrections must be suspended.” The court initially
dismissed Jackson’s motion without prejudice based on the fact that § 46-21-102(1),
MCA, and M. R. App. P. 5(b) imposed a time bar on Jackson’s efforts to pursue post
conviction relief or direct appeal.