No. DA 06-0168
[…] it had complied with the Pearce requirements as stated in Redfern, ¶ 12. Nothing in the
record indicates, however, that the court based Jackson’s more burdensome sentence on
“objective information concerning identifiable conduct of the defendant after the original
sentencing.” Redfern, ¶ 12. Moreover, the record is devoid of the court’s reasons for
imposing the weightier sentence. Redfern, ¶ 12. We conclude that the court violated
Jackson’s due process rights.
¶17 We reverse Jackson’s sentence and remand to the District Court for re-sentencing
in compliance with § 46-18-201(3)(d)(i), MCA, requiring that “all but the first 5 years of
the commitment to the department of corrections must be suspended.”
/S/ BRIAN MORRIS
7
We Concur:
/S/ PATRICIA COTTER
/S/ JAMES C. NELSON
/S/ JOHN WARNER
Justice Jim Rice dissents.
¶18 As the Court explains in ¶ 15, a change in sentence from a DOC commitment to a
term of imprisonment at MSP does not automatically constitute a more onerous sentence.