MEMORANDUM OF OPINION AND ORDER
[…] MEMORANDUM OF OPINION AND ORDER
SCHWARZER, District Judge.In this action Pacific Gas & Electric Co. [PG & E] seeks the refund of highway use taxes paid under protest for the period from September 1, 1972, to June 30, 1976.
On January 18, 1980, this Court entertained cross-motions for summary judgment on the issue whether PG & E’s trucks equipped with pintle hooks were properly taxable as truck-trailer combinations under 26 U.S.C. § 4481(a). That section imposes a tax “on the use of any highway motor vehicle which (together with the ... trailers customarily used in connection with highway motor vehicles of the same type ...) has a taxable gross weight of more than 26,000 pounds ...” (emphasis added). Section 4482(b) authorizes the Secretary to prescribe regulations which include formulas for determining taxable gross weight “by classes, specifications or otherwise.”