No. DA 06-0175
[…] provision of this chapter, the commission may suspend or revoke the motor
carrier’s certificate of operating authority or impose any penalty provided
for under 69-12-108.
Section 69-12-108, MCA, subjects a motor carrier regulated under Title 69 of the
Montana Code Annotated to fines and civil penalties if found to be in violation of
applicable rules, statutes or Commission orders. The statutes grant a right of
review to a certificate holder accused of violating or refusing to observe the
applicable statutes or PSC rules or orders. Section 69-12-327, MCA, states:
(1) If it appears that a certificate holder is violating or refusing to observe
any of the commission’s orders or rules or any provision of Title 69, as
amended, the commission may issue an order to the certificate holder to
show cause why the certificate should not be revoked. If the certificate
holder fails to appear to show cause as ordered by the commission, the
certificate may be revoked without a hearing. If the holder does appear to
show cause, the commission may:
(a) dismiss the proceeding, notifying the holder that the certificate is not
revoked; or
(b) hold a hearing on the question of revocation, notifying the holder of the
time and place for the hearing.
11
(2) The holder of any such certificate or privilege shall have all rights of
rehearing and review as to such order of the commission as is provided in
this chapter.
¶22 The PSC’s decision was two-fold. It first determined whether the applicable
statutes were “self-executing.” In other words, assuming WWSS was non-compliant
with the applicable rules, did its non-compliance result in the “death” of the certificate
and an automatic forfeiture.