No. 05-237
[…] Chapter 2, Part 21, MCA, and is actually entitled “Payment of Construction Contractors
and Subcontractors.” Among other things, this act provides for interest of 1½% a month
on any unpaid balance under a construction contract. Section 28-2-2104, MCA.
25
¶83 Counsel’s assertion that error was committed is insufficient, consequently, we will
not consider Aberle/Muller’s argument on this issue.
Motion to Limit Punitive Damages Award
¶84 Aberle/Muller contend on appeal that the District Court erred when it did not limit
the punitive damages to the statutory limit provided in § 27-1-220(3), MCA, which
provides that “[a]n award for punitive damages may not exceed $10 million or 3% of a
defendant’s net worth, whichever is less.”
¶85 The Montana Legislature amended § 27-1-220, MCA, in 2003 to include the 3%
limitation on punitive damages. The Compiler’s Comments to this statute indicate that
this amendment was effective October 1, 2003. All of the relevant events in this case,