Stepniewski v. Gagnon
[…] Second, he argues that his conviction and sentence unconstitutionally denied him equal protection under the law. His third contention is that the Wisconsin supreme court’s January 5, 1982 decision interpreting § 100.26(3), Wis. Stats., to allow a conviction without a showing of intent violates his due process rights. The first and third grounds raise closely related, if not identical, questions. Although Mr. Stepniewski’s petition sets forth these three separate grounds for relief, the brief submitted by his counsel address the first issue only.

Section 100.20(2), Wis.Stats., gives the Wisconsin department of agriculture authority to “issue general orders forbidding methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be unfair.” Mr. Stepniewski was convicted under § 100.26(3), Wis.Stats., of violating home improvement contractor regulations issued under § 100.-20(2). Section 100.26(3) states, in relevant part: