No. 05-708
[…] Erickson, 231 Mont. at 9, 750 P.2d at 1091. A search warrant, however, is not a
“finding” or an “order” as contemplated by our holding in Erickson. A search warrant
may be issued by any “district judge within this state.” Section 46-5-220(2)(b), MCA.
Further, Judge Stadler intentionally requested that the court administrator submit the
application for the second search warrant to another judge to ensure an independent
review. Consequently, Judge Curtis issued the second search warrant with the authority
of acting Judge Stadler, pursuant to his powers under § 3-1-113, MCA (allowing a judge
7
to adopt “any suitable process or mode of proceeding . . . which may appear most
conformable to the spirit of this code”).
¶26 Dasen also points to our holding in State v. Vickers, 1998 MT 201, 290 Mont. 356,
964 P.2d 756, for his contention that a warrant issued by a judge who is not “properly
appointed” is void ab initio. Again, this case is inapplicable. In Vickers, we held that an