No. DA 06-0740
[…] before the election to file their Complaint, consequently, their appeal in this Court was
not filed until the day before the election. Even though the Constitution requires that a
preelection challenge “shall be given priority by the courts,” Mont. Const. art. IV, § 7(2),
19
Opponents took a chance in filing their fact-intensive lawsuit in the District Court just
one month before the election would supersede it, and their gamble failed when time for
appellate review ran out.
¶45 The Dissent criticizes the District Judge for “improperly insert[ing] the due
diligence requirement into § 3-5-302(6)(b), MCA,” and failing to comply with the rules
of statutory construction. In support of this argument, the Dissent relies on black-letter
law—§ 1-2-101, MCA—for the proposition that in interpreting a statute a judge is
“simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to
insert what has been omitted or omit what has been inserted.” In further support, the
Dissent relies on another rule of statutory construction—that we discern statutory intent
by looking to the plain and ordinary meaning of the language contained in a statute.