Heggem Ex Rel. Heggem v. Capitol Indemnity Corp.
[…] Section 33-18-242(1), MCA, establishes a cause of action by an insured or a third-party claimant against an insurer for actual damages caused by the insurer’s violation of subsection (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13) of § 33-18-201, MCA. Although the Heggems did not reference a specific subsection of § 33-18-201 in any of the three versions of their complaint, it is apparent from their pleadings that they were proceeding under subsection (1), which prohibits an insurer from “misrepresent[ing] pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue.” Section 33-18-201(1), MCA. Indeed, they cite § 33-18-201(1) in their Response and Objection to Capitol Indemnity’s Motion for Summary Judgment. 2 1 In this regard, the Heggems asserted in their Second Amended Complaint that “this is not an action for a ‘declaratory judgment’ regarding policy