(1) Background
[…] . Section 221(b), 47 U.S.C. § 221(b) (1962), provides:
(b) Subject to the provisions of section 301 of this title, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply, or to give the Commission jurisdiction, with respect to charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with wire, mobile, or point-to-point radio telephone exchange service, or any combination thereof, even though a portion of such exchange service constitutes interstate or foreign communication, in any ease where such matters are subject to regulation by a State commission or by local governmental authority.
. For the text of Section 2(b) (2), 47 U.S.C. § 152(b) (2) (1982), see note 12, supra.
. In a Memorandum Opinion and Order adopted July 26, 1968, the Commission partially stayed the provisions of its cease and desist orders pending review in this court.