BACKGROUND
[…] Although the holding expressly limited the Commission’s authority under § 2(a) to that “reasonably ancillary to the effective performance of the Commission’s various responsibilities for the regulation of television broadcasting,” the Court declined to rule on what powers, if any, the Commission would have with respect to CATV under other circumstances. Id. at 178, 88 S.Ct. at 2005.
We need not here decide the full scope of the Commission’s authority over CATV under § 2(a) since we are of the opinion that that section together with Secton 1 (47 U.S.C. Sec. 151) and Section 214 provide ample jurisdiction for the Commission’s orders. Section 214 provides in pertinent part that “no carrier shall undertake the construction of a new line * * * or shall acquire or operate any line * * * unless and until there shall first have been obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require the construction, or operation, or construction and operation, of such additional or extended line.” A “line” is defined as “any channel of communication established by the use of appropriate equipment.” Additionally the Commission is empowered to “attach to the issuance of the certificate such terms and conditions as in its judgment the public convenience and necessity may require.”