BACKGROUND
[…] A “line” is defined as “any channel of communication established by the use of appropriate equipment.” Additionally the Commission is empowered to “attach to the issuance of the certificate such terms and conditions as in its judgment the public convenience and necessity may require.” This specific authorization with respect to Section 214 certification is supplemented by Section 4(i) of the Act (47 U.S.C. § 154(i)) which permits the agency to “make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”
That a common carrier must obtain a Section 214 certificate of “public convenience and necessity” in order to provide channel service to an independent CATV operator is not here questioned. General Telephone Co. of California v. FCC, supra.