BACKGROUND
[…] FCC, 399 F.2d 65 (C.A.8, 1968) ; but cf. Midwest Video Corp. v. United States (FCC), 441 F.2d 1322 (C.A.8 May 13, 1971) where an order of the Commission requiring CATV systems serving more than 3500 subscribers to originate programing was set aside on the grounds that such a regulation would force CATV operators into an entirely different business from that in which they are now engaged. However, we note that the rejection of such potentially confiscatory rules is not tantamount to a denial of the power to regulate.
. United States v. Southwestern Cable Co., supra.
. (47 U.S.C. § 152(a) “The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio and all interstate and foreign transmission of energy by radio, which originates and/or is received within the United States, and to all persons engaged within the United States in such communication * * *
. Petitioner Rochester Telephone Corp. (Rochester) argues that it should be exempt under Section 2(b) (1), [47 U.S.C. § 152(b) (1)] which pertains to “charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier.” (Em-pliasis supplied). In view of the Supreme Court’s holding that CATV systems are engaged in interstate communication, we cannot agree.