BACKGROUND
[…] . Petitioner Rochester Telephone Corp. (Rochester) argues that it should be exempt under Section 2(b) (1), [47 U.S.C. § 152(b) (1)] which pertains to “charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier.” (Em-pliasis supplied). In view of the Supreme Court’s holding that CATV systems are engaged in interstate communication, we cannot agree. Nor as Intervenor Lincoln Telephone and Telegraph Company (Lin-coin) suggests does Section 221(b) apply, That section exempts from Commission regulation facilities “for or in connection with * * * telephone exchange service” which is 'defined in Section 3 (r) of the Act [47 U.S.C. § 153(r)] as: “service within a telephone exchange, or within a connected system of telephone exchanges within the same exchange area operated to furnish to subscribers intercommunicating service of the character ordinarily fur*856nished by a single exchange, and which is covered by the exchange service charge.” Clearly CATV channel distribution does not fit within that definition.