No. DA 06-0271
[…] 1
Boucher’s motion read: “The plea was entered with the [Defendant’s]
understanding that he could continue driving. Subsequent events of no fault of any of the
parties have proven this to be impossible.” Boucher, ¶ 4.
5
the defendant. Boucher, ¶ 25 (citations omitted). Thus, we conclude that Frazier
adequately raised the plea colloquy issue in his general motion to withdraw his plea.
¶17 B. Was the Justice Court’s interrogation inadequate when the court failed to
require Frazier to explain what he did that constituted the crime?
¶18 Section 46-12-212(1), MCA, prohibits a court from accepting a guilty plea
“without determining that there is a factual basis for the plea in charges of felonies or
misdemeanors resulting in incarceration.” A person commits the offense of PFMA if the
person purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury, or reasonable apprehension of
bodily injury, to a partner or family member. Section 45-5-206(1), MCA. The penalty
for the offense includes a minimum jail sentence of twenty-four hours. Section 45-5-