State v. Frazier
[…] Boucher, ¶ 25 (citations omitted). Thus, we conclude that Frazier adequately raised the plea colloquy issue in his general motion to withdraw his plea.

¶17 B. Was the Justice Court’s interrogation inadequate when the court failed to require Frazier to explain what he did that constituted the crime?

¶18 Section 46-12-212(1), MCA, prohibits a court from accepting a guilty plea “without determining that there is a factual basis for the plea in charges of felonies or misdemeanors resulting in incarceration.” A person commits the offense of PFMA if the person purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury, or reasonable apprehension of bodily injury, to a partner or family member. Section 45-5-206(1), MCA. The penalty for the offense includes a minimum jail sentence of twenty-four hours.