Steiger v. Brown
[…] In support of this argument, they cite American Jurisprudence to the effect that a declaratory judgment action is an appropriate means to determine boundary line disputes. 1 However, in their complaint Steigers alleged trespass and prayed for an order that removed the garage in question and awarded damages. It was Brown who alleged in her amended answer that this action was for a declaratory judgment. ¶27 Declaratory judgments are provided for in § 27-8-202, MCA, which states: Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. ¶28 The present case involves the determination of a boundary line, premised not upon the interpretation or construction of respective deeds but upon competing surveys. Since 1 Steigers cite to 22 Am. Jur. 2d Declaratory Judgments § 178. However, the language to which they refer appears in 22A Am. Jur. 2d Declaratory Judgments § 154 (2003). 8 the controversy in this case did not involve the construction of a deed or another instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise, it is not a declaratory judgment action. ¶29 In Montana, litigants generally are not entitled to an award of attorney fees absent a specific contractual or statutory provision. Big Spring v.