BRUCE R. SOLSO, MARGARET V. SOLSO, RICHARD
[…] Thus, here there are 7 easement holders where once there were 5, which is hardly akin to
an increase of 174 easement holders, as occurred in Leffingwell. Moreover, future use of
the easement will be largely dependent on the existence—or lack thereof—of a
swimming or boat dock at the easement’s shoreline location. Whether or not such a dock
will be built was not a decision for the District Court to make; this decision will be made,
if at all, by the appropriate county regulatory agency.
¶35 Turning to the Steeds’/Sanguines’ statutory argument for extinguishment,
§ 70-17-111(1)(c), MCA, provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2), a servitude is extinguished by the
performance of any act upon either tenement by the owner of the
servitude or with the owner’s assent that is incompatible with its nature
or exercise.
¶36 While the Steeds/Sanguines claimed that the easement holders “assented to the
subdivision” of the property and that such assent was an act that was incompatible with
the nature and exercise of the easement, the District Court observed that the easement