No. 05-438
[…] contesting the claim was “grounded on a legal conclusion.” See Watters, ¶ 69.
¶35 Accordingly, we now clarify that while the assessment of reasonableness generally
is within the province of the jury (or the court acting as fact-finder), Dean, 263 Mont. at
389, 869 P.2d at 258, reasonableness is a question of law for the court to determine when
it depends entirely on interpreting relevant legal precedents and evaluating the insurer’s
proffered defense under those precedents. This distinction not only reflects the principle
that the jury does not decide or determine the law, see § 25-7-102, MCA, but also honors
the relevant language of the statute at issue, see § 33-18-242(5), MCA (“An insurer may
not be held liable under this section if the insurer had a reasonable basis in law . . . for
contesting the claim or the amount of the claim.” (emphasis added)).
III. The Legal Landscape
¶36 Turning now to the relevant legal landscape, we must, as explained above,
determine whether the defense proffered by ALPS on Addy’s behalf—namely, that an
attorney retained by a conservator does not owe a duty to the protected person—was “a