Redies v. Attorneys Liability Protection Society
[…] violation of subsection (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13) of 33-18-201.” Redies’ complaint does not specify any particular subsections of § 33-18-201, MCA; however, on appeal she and ALPS confine their respective arguments to subsections (4) and (6), which provide as follows: No person may . . . do any of the following: . . . (4) refuse to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information; . . . (6) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear; . . . . Section 33-18-201(4), (6), MCA (paragraph breaks omitted). ¶28 An insurer, however, is not liable under § 33-18-242, MCA, if it had “a reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the claim or the amount of the claim, whichever is in issue.” Section 33-18-242(5), MCA. An insurer asserting this affirmative defense has 14 the burden of establishing it by a preponderance of the evidence. Watters v. Guaranty Nat. Ins.