Redies v. Attorneys Liability Protection Society
[…] See Watters, ¶ 69. ¶35 Accordingly, we now clarify that while the assessment of reasonableness generally is within the province of the jury (or the court acting as fact-finder), Dean, 263 Mont. at 389, 869 P.2d at 258, reasonableness is a question of law for the court to determine when it depends entirely on interpreting relevant legal precedents and evaluating the insurer’s proffered defense under those precedents. This distinction not only reflects the principle that the jury does not decide or determine the law, see § 25-7-102, MCA, but also honors the relevant language of the statute at issue, see § 33-18-242(5), MCA (“An insurer may not be held liable under this section if the insurer had a reasonable basis in law . . . for contesting the claim or the amount of the claim.” (emphasis added)).