dissents.
[…] Addy owed a duty to Ms. Redies when he rendered legal advice to the conservator, Mr. Cosner.” ALPS’s actions were contrary to “the declared public policy of this State to encourage settlement and avoid unnecessary litigation,” Augustine v. Simonson, 283 Mont. 259, 266, 940 P.2d 116, 120 (1997) (citing Holmberg v. Strong, 272 Mont. 101, 106, 899 P.2d 1097, 1100 (1995)), and to the mandates of the Unfair Trade Practices Act, see, e.g., § 33-18-201(6), MCA (prohibiting insurers from “neglect[ing] to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear”).
¶119 Second, three approaches existed in our caselaw in 2001 and 2002 for determining whether a professional owes a duty of care to a third party in the performance of a contract.