Because these contentions were not raised in the administrative proceeding, the Commission argues that consid
[…] In substance, petitioner seeks to justify immediate recourse to the court on the ground that this procedure was more likely to result in a stay.11
In the circumstances presented here we decline to review the merits of petitioner’s contention that the Commission should have ordered an evidentiary hearing on the allegations of its petition.
The preliminary injunction heretofore granted is dissolved; the Commission’s decision is affirmed.
. 47 U.S.C. § 405 provides:
“The filing of a petition for rehearing shall not be a condition precedent to judicial review of any * * * order, decision, report, or action [of the Commission], except where the party seeking such review * * * relies on questions of fact or law upon which tlie Commission * * * has been afforded no opportunity to pass.”
The Commission appears to agree that tlie statute is satisfied if the issue sought to be reviewed is raised at some stage of the agency proceedings and courts have so construed the section. E. g., Conley Electronics Corp. v.