United States v. American Oil Co.
[…] The pre-existing duty bar to salvage by the U. S. Coast Guard has not been sustained by the Courts.

The establishment and duties of the Coast Guard are found in the United States Code, Title 14, Part I. 14 U.S.C. § 2 sets out the primary duties of the Coast Guard — the enforcement of federal laws on the high seas, promotion of safety of life and property on the high seas, maintenance of aids to maritime navigation and rescue facilities for the promotion of safety on the high seas, and availability as a specialized service for the Navy in time of war. Particularly, 14 U.S.C. § 88 directs itself to the job of the Coast Guard in the saving of life and property. The pertinent part of this statute applicable to the facts of our case reads as follows:

(a) In order to render aid to distressed persons, [and] vessels * * * on the high seas and on waters over which the United States has jurisdiction * * * the Coast Guard may:

(1) perform any and all acts necessary to rescue and aid persons and protect and save property;

* * * *X* -X- *

(b) The Coast Guard may render aid to persons and protect and save property at any time and at any place at which Coast Guard facilities and personnel are available and can be effectively utilized.”

Reading the words of the statute as they are written, we find that the Coast Guard’s power to render fire fighting services within the context of this ease is a permissive function. The statute says the Coast Guard may perform these functions.