December 30 2008
[…] be contravened through private agreement under § 1-3-204, MCA. A bench trial was
held on April 4-6, 2006. The District Court issued its Findings of Fact, Conclusions of
Law and Order on November 8, 2006, and entered Judgment in favor of Zerbe on May
18, 2007. The District Court concluded that T&E violated the MFIDA by “substantially
chang[ing] the competitive circumstances of the dealership agreement with Zerbe” and
by failing “to give Zerbe proper notice and opportunity to rectify claimed deficiencies”
under § 30-11-803, MCA, which requires a grantor of a dealership agreement to provide
“at least 90 days’ prior written notice . . . of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, or
substantial change in competitive circumstances” along with a description of the reasons
for termination. The District Court awarded Zerbe $243,874.00 in damages, $64,575.11
6
in attorney fees, and $1,490.45 in costs. Zerbe appeals on the sole issue of whether the
District Court correctly calculated its damages.