November 18 2008
[…] constitutional prohibitions against double jeopardy.
¶13 In response, the State observes only that Maki did not reserve the right to appeal in the
District Court. It does not offer substantive argument regarding either Maki’s position that
he is entitled to raise this issue despite his failure to reserve the right to appeal in the District
Court, or his reliance on Cech. Thus, we conclude the State has conceded that this issue is
properly before us.
¶14 Maki asserts his state prosecution for felony charges is barred under § 46-11-504,
MCA, or Article II, Section 25 of the Montana Constitution. We address these assertions in
turn.
¶15 Section 46-11-504, MCA, provides in pertinent part that “[w]hen conduct constitutes
an offense within the jurisdiction of any state or federal court, a prosecution in any
jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state if: (1) the first prosecution
resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction and the subsequent prosecution is based on an
offense arising out of the same transaction[.]” This statutory “multiple prosecutions”
provision applies if
(1) a defendant’s conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of the
court where the first prosecution occurred and within the jurisdiction of the
court where the subsequent prosecution is pursued;
5