November 18 2008
[…] PFMA offense charged in this case was properly designated a felony. (In this regard, the
State correctly points out that Martz never filed a motion to dismiss for lack of probable
cause to support a felony charge in the instant action.) Lastly, because district courts
13
have original jurisdiction in all criminal cases amounting to felony, Mont. Const. art. VII,
§ 4(1); § 3-5-302(1)(a), MCA, we hold that the District Court had jurisdiction over the
charge in DC 06-48.
¶29 Issue 2. Did the District Court err in denying Martz’s motion to dismiss for lack
of a speedy trial under § 46-13-401(2), MCA?
¶30 Section 46-13-401(2), MCA, provides:
After the entry of a plea upon a misdemeanor charge, the court,
unless good cause to the contrary is shown, shall order the prosecution to be
dismissed, with prejudice, if a defendant whose trial has not been
postponed upon the defendant’s motion is not brought to trial within 6
months.
In State v. Bertolino, 2003 MT 266, 317 Mont. 453, 77 P.3d 543, we observed that this
statute “mandates dismissal of a misdemeanor charge if it is not brought to trial within six
months, where the defendant has not asked for a postponement and where the State has
not shown good cause for the delay. The statute itself serves as the sole standard of
whether ‘good cause’ for the delay has been shown.” Bertolino, ¶ 13 (citations and some
internal quotation marks omitted).