November 6 2008
[…] the District Court granted the State leave to file the Information is unreasonable.
¶7 The State counters that Wing has not shown good cause for relief from the waiver
resulting from the untimely filing of his motion to dismiss. As we stated in VonBergen:
The timely filing of pretrial motions is a well established
requirement. The Court “consistently ha[s] affirmed a district court’s
denial of an untimely motion to suppress under both current and
predecessor statutes setting time requirements for such motions.”
VonBergen, ¶ 13 (citations omitted). Moreover, § 46-13-101, MCA, provides:
(1) Except for good cause shown, any defense, objection, or request
that is capable of determination without trial of the general issue must be
raised at or before the omnibus hearing unless otherwise provided by
Title 46.
(2) Failure of a party to raise defenses or objections or to make
requests that must be made prior to trial, at the time set by the court,
constitutes a waiver of the defense, objection, or request.
¶8 Here, it is undisputed that Wing’s motion to dismiss was not filed within the times