October 29 2008
[…] address any arguments presented on remand.
¶22 Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this Opinion.
/S/ KARLA M. GRAY
We concur:
/S/ JOHN WARNER
/S/ W. WILLIAM LEAPHART
/S/ JAMES C. NELSON
/S/ JIM RICE
/S/ BRIAN MORRIS
Justice Patricia O. Cotter dissents.
¶23 I respectfully dissent. I think the Court over-parses the issue before us, and deprives
the district courts of the latitude needed to arrive at a “customary hourly rate” in this type of
case. I would conclude that the District Court reached the correct result and therefore would
affirm.
¶24 As noted above at ¶ 11, § 70-30-306, MCA, defines “reasonable and necessary
attorney fees” as “the customary hourly rates for an attorney’s services in the county in
which the trial is held.” The majority concludes that this language limits a district court to
considering only “hourly rates typical or common for a non-specific attorney’s services in
the county in which the trial is held.” Opinion, ¶ 14. I disagree. However, assuming for the