State Ex Rel. Montana Department of Transportation v. American Bank
[…] State Ex Rel. Montana Department of Transportation v. American Bank

JUSTICE COTTER

dissents.

¶23 I respectfully dissent. I think the Court over-parses the issue before us, and deprives the district courts of the latitude needed to arrive at a “customary hourly rate” in this type of case. I would conclude that the District Court reached the correct result and therefore would affirm.

¶24 As noted above at ¶ 11, § 70-30-306, MCA, defines “reasonable and necessary attorney fees” as “the customary hourly rates for an attorney’s services in the county in which the trial is held.” The *412majority concludes that this language limits a district court to considering only “hourly rates typical or common for a non-specific attorney’s services in the county in which the trial is held.” Opinion, ¶ 14.1 disagree.