October 9 2008
[…] Rytky, 2006 MT 134, ¶ 7, 332 Mont.
3
364, ¶ 7, 137 P.3d 530, ¶ 7. “The reasoning is that a person pleading guilty is convicted and
sentenced on his plea, not on the evidence.” Turcotte, 164 Mont. at 428, 524 P.2d at 788.
¶9 In 1991, the Montana Legislature amended the Criminal Procedure Code to provide a
mechanism by which criminal defendants may enter conditional pleas, pursuant to plea
agreements or otherwise, and thereby reserve their ability to appeal adverse pretrial rulings
by the trial court. 1991 Mont. Laws Sec. 132, Ch 800. In that regard, § 46-12-204(3), MCA,
provides that “[w]ith the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecutor, a defendant
may enter a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, reserving the right, on appeal from the
judgment, to review the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. If the
defendant prevails on appeal, the defendant must be allowed to withdraw the plea.”
¶10 In his appellate brief, Kelsch states that when he entered into the plea agreement with
the State, he “reserved the right to appeal the District Court’s denial of [his] Motion to
Suppress.” Our review of the record, however, reveals otherwise. The plea agreement—