Estate of Haugen v. Haugen
[…] Boe v. Ct. Adminstr. for the Mont. Jud. Branch of Personnel Plan and Policies, 2007 MT 7, ¶ 5, 335 Mont. 228, ¶ 5, 150 P.3d 927, ¶ 5. DISCUSSION 4 ¶9 “A district court sitting in probate has only the special and limited powers conferred by statute, and has no power to hear and determine any matters other than those which come within the purview of the statute or which are implied as necessary to a complete exercise of those expressly conferred.” In re Graff’s Estate, 119 Mont. 311, 316-17, 174 P.2d 216, 218 (1946) (quotation omitted). As Linda and Marilyn correctly note, § 72-1-202, MCA, provides district courts with limited subject matter jurisdiction over probate and conservatorship matters. This statute reads in pertinent part as follows: Subject matter jurisdiction. (1) To the full extent permitted by the constitution, the court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to: (a) estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents, and estates of protected persons[.] Section 72-1-202(1), MCA. ¶10 Conversely, § 72-35-101, MCA, of the Montana Trust Code provides as follows: Subject matter jurisdiction.