ORDER GRANTING IN PART PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR ATTORNEY FEES
[…] Because this Court concludes that Congress has not authorized an award of attorney fees against the United States of a plaintiff prevailing on a constitutional claim when the Government’s position was substantially justified, plaintiffs will not be awarded fees based on their success on their first amendment claim in this case.
3. 33 U.S.C. § 1365(d)
Plaintiffs finally cite the citizen suit provision of the FWPCA, 33 U.S.C. § 1365, as a source of statutory authority for a section 2412(b) fee award. Section 1365 states, in pertinent part:
The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to this sec*927tion, may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and witness fees), to any party, whenever the court determines such award is appropriate.
This section has been held to mandate attorney fee awards to the prevailing party in FWPCA citizen suits, absent exceptional circumstances. Save Our Sound Fisheries Association v. Callaway, 429 F.Supp. 1136, 1145 (D.R.I.1977).