In Re the Guardianship of M.R.O.
[…] The District Court noted there had been insufficient time to conduct a hearing on McDermott’s motion and stated that any party could request a hearing to reconsider its order 4 at any time. Rather than request a hearing, McDermott filed a notice of appeal. ¶15 We review a district court’s conclusions of law relating to the appointment of a guardian to determine if they are correct, and we review a district court’s factual findings to determine if they are clearly erroneous. In re D.T.N., 275 Mont. 480, 483, 914 P.2d 579, 580 (1996). ¶16 Section 72-5-222(1), MCA, provides that a court may appoint a guardian for a minor “if all parental rights of custody have been terminated or if parental rights have been suspended or limited by circumstances or prior court order.” A temporary guardian may be appointed for a minor pursuant to § 72-5-224, MCA, which provides: If necessary, the court may appoint a temporary guardian with the status of an ordinary guardian of a minor, but the authority of a temporary guardian shall not last longer than 6 months. ¶17 Section