MATTER OF R.T. a Minor
[…] In re the Guardianship of M.R.O., 2008 MT 280, ¶ 15, 345 Mont. 309, 190 P.3d 1109. Evidence that a parent is not fit to care for his or her child must be clear and convincing to justify depriving a parent of custody. In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of J.C., 2007 MT 106, ¶ 18, 337 Mont. 156, 157 P.3d 1130. 1 R.T.’s account contained settlement monies awarded to R.T. for R.T.’s support, maintenance, and education following 3 ¶7 Section 72-5-222(1), MCA, provides “[t]he court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody have been terminated or if parental rights have been suspended or limited by circumstances or prior court order.” Grandfather was appointed R.T.’s guardian under this Section upon the finding that “[Father’s] rights are suspended by the circumstances of his temporary incapability of meeting [R.T.’s] needs.” ¶8 Grandmother then petitioned under § 72-5-234, MCA, to be substituted as guardian/conservator.