August 5 2008
[…] deputy sheriffs’ compensation or longevity, §§ 7-4-2503(2)(c) and 7-4-2510, MCA, would
have been the appropriate places. Instead, the statute excludes only sheriffs’ longevity
payments from the calculation of the deputies’ compensation. Section 7-4-2503(2)(c), MCA.
¶43 The County similarly contends that the deputies’ “minimum base annual salary”
represents a percentage of the sheriff’s “base salary,” set forth in § 7-4-2503(1), MCA, not
the sheriff’s actual salary that includes the $2,000 supplement contained in § 7-4-2503(2)(b),
MCA. We disagree.
¶44 Section 7-4-2508(2)(a), MCA, provides that “[t]he sheriff shall fix the compensation
of the deputy sheriff based upon a percentage of the salary of that sheriff according to the
following schedule . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Nothing in that sentence suggests that the
compensation of the Deputy should be based solely on the sheriff’s “base salary.” In fact,
16
the statute refers only to basing compensation on the entire “salary of that sheriff.” Section
7-4-2508(2)(a), MCA.