delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Instead, the *219statute excludes only sheriffs’ longevity payments from the calculation of the deputies’ compensation. Section 7-4-2503(2)(c), MCA.
¶43 The County similarly contends that the deputies’ “minimum base annual salary” represents a percentage of the sheriffs “base salary,” set forth in § 7-4-2503(1), MCA, not the sheriffs actual salary that includes the $2,000 supplement contained in § 7-4-2503(2)(b), MCA. We disagree.
¶44 Section 7-4-2508(2)(a), MCA, provides that “[t]he sheriff shall fix the compensation of the deputy sheriff based upon a percentage of the salary of that sheriff according to the following schedule....” (Emphasis added.) Nothing in that sentence suggests that the compensation of the Deputy should be based solely on the sheriffs “base salary.” In fact, the statute refers only to basing compensation on the entire “salary of that sheriff.” Section 7-4-2508(2)(a), MCA.