State v. Hill
[…] The State notes, as a threshold matter, that we evaluate claims based on the insufficiency of the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and consider whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Swann, ¶ 16. The State goes on to point out that § 45-9-103(1), MCA, criminal possession of dangerous drugs with intent to distribute, provides that “a person commits the offense of criminal possession with intent to distribute if the person possesses with intent to distribute any dangerous drug as defined in 50-32-101.” The State maintains that it provided ample circumstantial evidence that the white substance seized in the trailer was in fact methamphetamine through Detective Voss’s testimony, including the fact that he performed NIK tests on the substance. As the State notes, in State v.