Firelight Meadows, LLC v. 3 RIVERS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.
[…] Contrary to Firelight’s assertions, the fact that the 8 Agreement does not mention interest militates in favor of the Agreement not being a loan. Moreover, Firelight’s simple assertion that the Agreement constitutes a loan does not establish, nor create, either the existence of a fact or a material fact. ¶22 Section 31-1-101, MCA, provides: Loan of money – what constitutes. A loan of money is a contract by which one delivers a sum of money to another and the latter agrees to return at a future time a sum equivalent to that which he borrowed. A loan for mere use is governed by the law on loan for use. [Emphasis added.] In construing this statute, this Court has held that “[i]f the obligation to return is based on a contingency or on a certain condition which may or may not happen or occur, the transaction is not a loan.” Rae v. Cameron, 112 Mont. 159, 167, 114 P.2d 1060, 1064 (1941).