Sports Shooting Ass'n v. State, Mt. Dept. of Fwp
[…] For example, § 87-1-279, MCA, provides that FWP “shall promote the use of publicly owned land . . .” for shooting ranges and “may negotiate with federal, state, and local agencies to encourage land trades . . . .” (Emphasis added). Section 87-1-216, MCA, provides that FWP “shall consult and cooperate with the department of livestock . . .” regarding bison management. Finally, § 87-1-201(9)(a)(iii), MCA, provides that FWP “shall . . . request that land management agencies open public lands and public roads . . .” when implementing an elk management plan. (Emphasis added). MSSA’s interpretation of § 87-1-204, MCA, would bar FWP from fulfilling its extensive list of statutory obligations to influence the decisions of other governmental organizations.