Sports Shooting Ass'n v. State, Mt. Dept. of Fwp
[…] We must presume that the Legislature would not pass useless or meaningless legislation. Oster v. Valley County, 2006 MT 180, ¶ 17, 333 Mont. 76, ¶ 17, 140 P.3d 1079, ¶ 17. ¶16 MSSA’s argument regarding political actions would not be limited, moreover, to a particular branch of government, or a particular kind of governmental conduct. MSSA’s interpretation would prevent FWP and its employees from fulfilling the agency’s statutory obligations to cooperate and make agreements with other state agencies, federal agencies, tribes, and state and local governments. For example, § 87-1-279, MCA, provides that FWP “shall promote the use of publicly owned land . . .” for shooting ranges and “may negotiate with federal, state, and local agencies to encourage land trades . . . .” (Emphasis added). Section 87-1-216, MCA, provides that FWP “shall consult and cooperate with the department of livestock . . .” regarding bison management.