dissenting.
[…] State ex rel. Boone v. Tullock, 72 Mont. 482, 486, 234 P. 277, 278-79 (1925); Schuman v. Bestrom, 214 *13Mont. 410, 415, 693 P.2d 536, 538-39 (1985); Oster v. Valley County, 2006 MT 180, ¶ 17, 333 Mont. 76, ¶ 17, 140 P.3d 1079, ¶ 17. Lastly, where a specific statute conflicts with a general statute and cannot be harmonized to give effect to both, the specific statute controls over the general statute “to the extent of the inconsistency.” State v. Langan, 151 Mont. 558, 564, 445 P.2d 565, 568 (1968); accord Matter of Williams, 219 Mont. 6, 9, 709 P.2d 1008, 1010 (1985); see also § 1-2-102, MCA (“When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former, so a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.”); State ex rel. Special Road Dist. No. 8 v. Mills, 81 Mont. 86, 98, 261 P. 885, 890 (1927) (“Where the special statute is later, it will be regarded as an exception to or qualification of the prior general one.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).