State v. Maetche
[…] The criminal mischief statute under which Maetche was charged provides in part that “[a] person commits the offense of criminal mischief if the person knowingly or purposely: (a) injures, damages, or destroys any property of another or public property without consent . . . .” Section 45-6-101(1)(a), MCA. Under § 45-2-302(3), MCA, a person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when “either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid such other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” In proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law filed prior to trial, the State outlined its application of this legal theory as follows: 3 [T]he Defendant is GUILTY of the offense of criminal mischief, a felony, as she knowingly or purposely damaged the property of Mark and Danita Menard