Custody and Parenting of B.C.B.W.
[…] Mother appeals. STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶6 The determination of proper venue is a question of law involving the application of Montana’s venue statutes to the pleaded facts. Our review of a district court’s grant or denial of a motion to change venue is plenary; we merely determine whether the court’s decision is legally correct. Circle S Seeds of Montana, Inc. v. Montana Merchandising, Inc, 2006 MT 311, ¶ 5, 335 Mont. 16, ¶ 5, 157 P.3d 671, ¶ 5 (citations omitted). DISCUSSION ¶7 Did the District Court err in transferring venue to Gallatin County? ¶8 Mother contends that, under §§ 25-2-118(3) and 40-4-211, MCA, Yellowstone County is the proper venue for Father’s custody and parenting plan action. We agree. ¶9 “The proper place of trial for an action brought pursuant to Title 40, chapter 4, is the county in which the petitioner or the respondent has resided during the 90 days preceding the filing of the action.” Section 25-2-118(3), MCA. Under this general venue statute, if 3 Father’s proceeding was brought under Title 40, chapter 4, both Gallatin and Yellowstone Counties would be proper places for trial.