April 24 2008
[…] While
not specifically stated in Rickman’s briefs, Raftery was a Montana attorney and Montana
Supreme Court law clerk. It appears that without actually arguing it, Rickman believes
7
Raftery’s position in the legal community affected his sentence. Rickman asserts he should
not be sentenced based on who the victim was, as this is not found in the correctional and
sentencing policies.
The District Court used the mandated statutes correctly
¶23 Rickman correctly notes that the word “retribution” is not among the sentencing
policies articulated in § 46-18-101(2), MCA, or the sentencing principles articulated in § 46-
18-101(3), MCA. However, § 46-18-101(2), MCA, states Montana’s sentencing policy is to:
(a) punish each offender commensurate with the nature and degree of
harm caused by the offense and to hold an offender accountable;
(b) protect the public, reduce crime, and increase the public sense of
safety by incarcerating violent offenders and serious repeat offenders;
(c) provide restitution, reparation, and restoration to the victim of the
offense[.]
Pursuant to § 46-18-101(2)(a), MCA, it is certainly appropriate for the District Court to
consider Raftery was merely an innocent victim in the wrong place, at the wrong time.
Pursuant to § 46-18-101(2)(c), MCA, it was equally appropriate to consider the impact on
Raftery’s family.