April 24 2008
[…] eligibility. According to Rickman, § 46-18-202(2), MCA, does not give a sentencing court
the authority to restrict a defendant’s parole eligibility. In essence, Rickman argues he is
either parole eligible or he is not.
¶30 Recently, the Court described the task of statutory interpretation as “simply to
ascertain and declare what is in terms or substance contained in the statute, not to insert what
is omitted or to omit what has been inserted.” State v. Ashmore, 2008 MT 14, ¶ 12, 341
Mont. 131, ¶ 12, 176 P.3d 1022, ¶ 12 (quoting § 1-2-101, MCA) (internal brackets omitted).
Section 46-18-202(2), MCA, states in pertinent part, “the sentencing judge may also impose
the restriction that the offender is ineligible for parole.” Rickman argues the phrase “is
10
ineligible for parole” only allows the sentencing judge to restrict parole for all of a sentence
or none of it. The Court disagrees.
¶31 The Court has, on prior occasion, examined other parts of Title 46, Chapter 18 in
order to determine the meaning of § 46-18-202(2), MCA. Gratzer v. Mahoney, 2006 MT
282, ¶¶ 4-7, 334 Mont. 297, ¶¶ 4-7, 150 P.3d 343, ¶¶ 4-7 (examining § 46-23-103(4), MCA
(1981), and § 46-23-1001(3), MCA (1981), in order to determine the meaning of “term”
contained in § 46-18-202(2), MCA). Section 46-18-202(2), MCA, is not the only provision
of Title 46, Chapter 18 dealing with the restrictions sentencing judges may put on sentences.
For example, directly preceding § 46-18-202(2), MCA, is § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA, which
empowers trial court judges to attach to sentences, “any other limitation reasonably related to
the objectives of rehabilitation and protection of the victim and society.” It is implausible to
interpret § 46-18-202(2), MCA, as imposing an all or nothing limitation on parole
restrictions based on the phrase “is ineligible for parole” when the prior section gives the
judge great discretion that is limited only by reasonableness.