April 24 2008
[…] addressed parole restrictions in other cases. In State v. Thomas, the Court concluded the
guilty plea was reasonable, deeming the partial parole restriction imposed under § 46-18-
11
202(2), MCA, a “discretionary parole restriction.” State v. Thomas, 285 Mont. 112, 121-23,
946 P.2d 140, 145-47 (1997). It is implausible to interpret “a discretionary parole
restriction” as allowing only enough discretion to hand down an all or nothing parole
restriction.
¶33 Moreover, giving the trial court judge discretion is one of Montana’s sentencing
policies. See § 46-18-101(3)(d), MCA (“[s]entencing practices must permit judicial
discretion to consider aggravating and mitigating circumstances”). This Court is unwilling
to allow the phrase “ineligible for parole” to limit sentencing judges to all or nothing parole
restrictions. If a sentencing court can impose a restriction of no parole eligibility, then a