May 21 2008
[…] imposed under § 46-18-202(2), MCA, a “discretionary parole restriction.” Thomas, 285
Mont. at 122, 946 P.2d at 146. It is implausible to interpret “a discretionary parole
restriction” as allowing only enough discretion to hand down an all or nothing parole
8
restriction. Such a construct could be used to greatly diminish the discretion given to trial
court judges who have given sentences that are the subject of future appeals before the
Court.
¶20 Moreover, giving the trial court judge discretion is one of Montana’s sentencing
policies. See e.g. § 46-18-101(3)(d), MCA (“[s]entencing practices must permit judicial
discretion to consider aggravating and mitigating circumstances”). The Court is
unwilling to allow the phrase “ineligible for parole” to limit sentencing judges to all or
nothing parole restrictions. To do otherwise would be bad public policy as one of
Montana’s sentencing policies would be greatly diminished.