May 21 2008
[…] While the PSI noted Raftery’s status as a lawyer and law clerk, the PSI also stated, the
crime “would be no less heinous if Mr. Raftery were a convenience store clerk.”
Moreover, the Judgment and Commitment of Kirkbride’s sentencing judge does not refer
to Raftery’s status as a lawyer or law clerk. Therefore, the PSI did not make the sentence
illegal.
¶16 Issue 2. Did the District Court err by imposing a restriction on Kirkbride’s
parole eligibility for fifty-five (55) years?
Judges may impose partial parole restrictions
¶17 Section 46-18-202(2), MCA, in pertinent part, says, “the sentencing judge may
also impose the restriction that the offender is ineligible for parole.” Kirkbride argues the
phrase “is ineligible for parole” only allows the sentencing judge to restrict parole for all
of a sentence or none of it. The Court disagrees. Recently, the Court described the task
of statutory interpretation as “simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in