February 5 2008
[…] Robinson’s challenge for cause to the prospective juror.
¶15 This Court reviews a criminal sentence for its legality. If a sentence falls within the
statutory parameters, it is legal. State v. English, 2006 MT 177, ¶ 55, 333 Mont. 23, ¶ 55,
140 P.3d 454, ¶ 55. We grant trial judges “broad discretion to determine the appropriate
punishment.” State v. Ford, 278 Mont. 353, 364, 926 P.2d 245, 251 (1996) (internal
quotation omitted).
¶16 When the District Court designated Robinson a persistent felony offender, he became
subject to the sentencing provisions of § 46-18-502, MCA, which provides that an offender
“shall be imprisoned in a state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than 100
years.” Section 46-18-502(2), MCA. The sentencing statute for persistent felony offenders
replaces the maximum sentence for an offense, rather than creating a sentence that is
11
imposed in addition to the offense. State v. Fitzpatrick, 247 Mont. 206, 208, 805 P.2d 584,
586 (1991).