Town Pump, Inc. v. Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board
[…] Admin. R. M. 17.56.502(2) (1995). The regulations also required an owner/operator to notify DEQ within 24 hours of “[m]onitoring results from a release detection method required under 5 [the regulations] that indicate a release may have occurred unless: [t]he monitoring device is found to be defective, and is immediately repaired, recalibrated or replaced, and additional monitoring does not confirm the initial result . . . .” Admin. R. M. 17.56.502(3)(a) (1995). ¶11 Following significant legislative changes in 2003, the statute in effect at the time Town Pump filed for eligibility, § 75-11-308, MCA (2003), provided, in relevant part: (1) An owner or operator is eligible for reimbursement for the applicable percentage as provided in 75-11-307(4)(a) and (4)(b) of eligible costs caused by a release from a petroleum storage tank only if: (a) the release was discovered on or after April 13, 1989, and the release occurred from: (i) an underground storage tank, as defined in 75-11-503, that was in compliance with 75-11-509 at the time that the release was discovered; (ii) a petroleum storage tank, as defined in 75-11-302, that was in compliance with the applicable state and federal laws and rules that the board determines pertain to the prevention and mitigation of a petroleum release from a petroleum storage tank at the time that the release was discovered; or (iii) an underground storage tank, as defined in 75-11-503, that the property owner had no previous knowledge of if the tank was in compliance with the applicable state and federal laws and rules that the board determines pertain to the prevention and mitigation of a petroleum release at the time that the release was discovered. ¶12 Town Pump posits three arguments to support its claim that it should have the benefit of retroactive application of the 2003 version of the statute: (1) the language of the amended statute expressly makes the amendments retroactive; (2) if the language in the amendment is not express, we