Town Pump, Inc. v. Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board
[…] Town Pump maintains that the eligibility statute in effect at the time it filed its application for eligibility applies, while the Board determined that it was the statute in effect at the time Town Pump Dillon experienced its release which applies here. ¶10 The statute in effect at the time of the release, § 75-11-308, MCA (2001), provided, in relevant part: (1) An owner or operator is eligible for reimbursement for the applicable percentage as provided in 75-11-307(4)(a) and (4)(b) of eligible costs caused by a release from a petroleum storage tank only if: (a) the release was discovered on or after April 13, 1989; (b) the department is notified of the release in the manner and within the time provided by law or rule; ... (e) with the exception of the release, the operation and management of the tank complied with applicable state and federal laws and rules that the board determines pertain to prevention and mitigation of petroleum releases when the release was discovered and remained in compliance following discovery of the release . . . . The notification rule referred to in § 75-11-308(1)(b), MCA (2001), above, required notice to DEQ within 24 hours of the occurrence of “[u]nusual