Town Pump, Inc. v. Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board
[…] Moreover, it admits that it intentionally waited to seek reimbursement from the Fund until after the revised statute went into effect in October 2003, presumably to benefit from the revision which eliminated from the requirements for reimbursement eligibility the requirement that the UST owner/operator notify the DEQ of a release within 24 hours. Town Pump asserts the Legislature fully intended the amended version of § 75-11-308, MCA (2003), to be applied retroactively to any requests for reimbursement filed after the effective date of the amendments. Town Pump posits that the express language of subsection (1)(a) of the revised statute—“[a]n owner or operator is eligible for reimbursement for the applicable percentage as provided in 75-11-307(4)(a) and (4)(b) of eligible costs caused by a release from a petroleum storage tank only if: (a) the release was discovered on or after April 13, 1989”—supports its interpretation.