January 3 2008
[…] and other third parties to the extent of the accepted reimbursed costs. An
owner or operator, prior to receiving reimbursement of eligible costs, must
agree on a form provided by the board, to subrogate its claims to the board
to the extent of the accepted reimbursed costs.
Admin. R. M. 17.58.332(5) (2001).
¶27 The Board possessed clear authority to adopt this rule. The Legislature gave the
Board the ability to “adopt rules . . . governing submission of claims,” and to enact “other
rules necessary for the administration of this part.” Section 75-11-318(5)(a),(f), MCA.
Section 2-4-305, MCA, provides that “[w]henever by . . . statute a state agency has
authority to adopt rules . . . a rule is not valid or effective unless it is: (a) consistent and
not in conflict with the statute and (b) reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of
the statute.” Section 2-4-305(6), MCA. Admin. R. M. 17.58.332(5) (2001) meets both
those requirements. The rule, which requires owner/operators to subrogate their claims
against responsible parties to the Board, is consistent with the Board’s existing power of
statutory subrogation.