January 3 2008
[…] the power to enact an administrative rule requiring owners to subrogate their claims
against insurers.
¶28 The dissent argues that the Board has overstepped its statutory authority by
requiring owners and operators to sign subrogation agreements, because administrative
agencies may not “engraft additional and contradictory . . . [or] additional, non-
contradictory requirements on the statute which were not envisioned by the legislature.”
Board of Barbers, etc. v. Big Sky College, etc., 192 Mont. 159, 161, 626 P.2d 1269, 1270
(1981) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). However, § 75-11-307, MCA,
clearly states that “[s]ubject to the availability of money from the fund . . . an owner or
operator who is eligible under 75-11-308 and who complies with 75-11-309 and any
rules adopted to implement those sections must be reimbursed by the board . . . .”
Section 75-11-307, MCA (emphasis added). Thus, the Legislature, not the Board, made
compliance with §§ 75-11-308 – 75-11-309, MCA, and the accompanying administrative
rules a prerequisite to reimbursement.
¶29 Finally, Federated claims that Admin. R. M. 17.58.332(5) (2001) is invalid