McGuire Performance Solutions, Inc. v. Massengill, 904 A.2d 971, 975-76 (Pa. Super. 2006)
[…] Under the tenets of contract law, Federated, as the obligor, has the inherent right to challenge the validity of the subrogation on the basis that the assignment violates Montana law, i.e., that the statute does not permit the Board to subrogate Visocan’s contractual rights.
¶108 Turning to the merits of the subrogation issue, reaching the correct legal conclusion first requires a review of our law on this issue, which the Court largely ignores. When adopting a rule, the agency must comply with the requisites for rule validity codified in § 2-4-305, MCA, of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act. This section provides that “[w]henever by... statute a state agency has authority to adopt rules[,] ... a rule is not valid or effective unless it is: (a) consistent and not in conflict with the statute and (b) reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.” Section 2-4-305(6), MCA. In interpreting this statute, we have stated: