Wisconsin Steel Works, supra, 427 F.2d at 489.
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings.
. No appearance was filed in this court on behalf of the employer.
. 29 U.S.C. § 185(a):
“Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in anj’ district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.”
. 28 U.S.C. § 1337:
“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies.”
If the amount involved exceeds $10,000, jurisdiction would also be conferred by 28 U.S.C. § 1331(a):