(concurring):
[…] Lambert Run Coal Co. v. B. & O. R.R. Co., 258 U.S. 377, 382, 42 S.Ct. 349, 351, 66 L.Ed. 671 (1922).
Neither at the trial court nor on appeal has either side discussed the possibility of jurisdiction based on 28 U.S.C. § 2410. Section 2410 becomes all the more relevant because of the majority’s holding that jurisdiction was lacking because the United States had not consented to be sued. The relevant portion of section 2410 reads:
“(a) Under the conditions prescribed in this section and section 1444 of this title for the protection of the United *1219States, the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter—
“(1) to quiet title to,
“(2) to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon,
“(3) to partition,
“(4) to condemn, or
“(5) of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with respect to, real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.”
The United States clearly has consented to suit by third parties, in a state court, as well as in a district court, under the five listed categories.