(concurring):
[…] Testimony was introduced by the County to support this view and evidence was introduced by the United States to refute it. The District Court felt it unnecessary to make a finding on this point. Viewing only the record, I cannot say that, as a matter of law, either side should prevail on this issue.
Thus, even if it were held that jurisdiction were present, I would be constrained to remand the case to the District Court for further findings of fact concerning the use of the $2.4 million under the terms of section 152-6 of the Forfeiture Act.
. 26 U.S.C. § 6321 reads:
“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.”
. Prior to the enactment of 26 U.S.C. § 7426, actions against the District Director could be commenced by third parties in Federal Court only. See, H.Rep.No.1884, 89th Cong., 2d Sess., 27 (1966).
. Other courts have also adopted an approach narrowly construing this provision.