November 25 2009
[…] dispute and that the District Court properly granted summary judgment in their favor.
¶9 We review a district court’s ruling on a motion for summary judgment de novo,
applying the same criteria applied by the district court. Spinler v. Allen, 1999 MT 160,
¶ 14, 295 Mont. 139, 983 P.2d 348. Under this analysis, summary judgment is only
appropriate if there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled
to judgment as a matter of law. Natl. Cas. Co. v. Am. Bankers Ins. Co. of Fla., 2001 MT
28, ¶ 13, 304 Mont. 163, 19 P.3d 223.
¶10 In relevant part § 28-2-905, MCA, provides that “whenever the terms of an
agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing
all those terms” and as a result, “there can be . . . no evidence of the terms of the
agreement other than the contents of the writing . . . except . . . to establish illegality or
fraud.” Here, the parties vigorously dispute the applicability of the fraud exception that
would allow Mosser to present evidence of Bayview-Silver Hill’s alleged fraud and
misrepresentation. While the District Court granted summary judgment on the basis that