D. C. Federation of Civic Associations v. Volpe
[…] (This *1266provision repealed Dec. 9, 1969, P.L, 89-774, § 8(a) (1), 83 Stat. 322.)

16 U.S.C. § 470f, requires the Secretary of Transportation to give the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation a reasonable opportunity to comment on plans for an interstate highway project that will affect historic areas in the National Register.

. The proposed bridge lies almost completely in the District of Columbia since the Potomac River is entirely within the District. The bridge approaches on the south bank would be within the jurisdiction of Virginia.

. § 138 requires a determination that there was “no feasible and prudent alternative to the use of such land” and that the “program includes all possible planning to minimize harm to such park * * * or historic site.” 23 U.S.C. § 138.

. Georgetown as an historie site. The Old Georgetown District was created within the District of Columbia by Chapter 984, approved September 22, 1950 (64 Stat. 903).