D. C. Federation of Civic Associations v. Volpe
[…] And even if TPB approval were not — at least on its face — stale, inapposite, and unsupported by any underlying, comprehensive plan, we would still have difficulty accepting the Department’s finding without some explanation of how the § 134 determination could be made before plans for the bridge are finalized.42 Nothing in the record suggests that TPB approval— whatever its other apparent shortcomings — embraced each conceivable design that might eventually be adopted.

C. Requirements of § 109(a)

The Secretary’s approval of plans for a federally-assisted highway project is conditioned on a determination that the proposed facility will “adequately meet the existing and probable future traffic needs and conditions in a manner conducive to safety, durability, and economy of maintenance.”43 The District Court held that planning for the Three Sisters Bridge had not “proceeded to a sufficient degree for the responsible officials to determine that the planned facility is structurally feasible.” 44 Accordingly, the Court enjoined construction of the bridge until the planning had